Abbey 10k and Fun Run

Date: 30/06/2019

Location: Ramsey

Website: link

Ramsey Road Runners are pleased to announce that this years Abbey 10k will now be host to the Cambs 10k Championship, ( the eligibility criteria is that you must be a First claim member of your club also to have been Born in Cambridgeshire or have had 9 Months residency prior to race date )

The Abbey 10k is a scenic multi-terrain 10k with good PB potential. The route takes you through the historic 10th century Abbey grounds with excellent support from our team of marshalls.

There are cash and category prizes available, the top 3 male and female finishers receive £75 for 1st, £50 for 2nd and £25 for 3rd. There is a £25 bonus for breaking the course record, the male best time stands at 32:09 and the female record is 35:58. Part of the Cambs AA Road League.

The 2.1km Fun Run takes place before the 10k with a unique course layout that offers multiple viewing points. Entries under 9 yrs must be accompanied by an adult who must be a paid entrant to the race, 9 yrs plus can run on their own.

Please be aware that the Abbey College have a No Dogs on site policy.

No Entries on the day for either the Fun Run or the 10k.

Permit Number ARC19/099.

10k Race Information Sheet
Fun Run Race Information Sheet

Entries are non-refundable but transfers are available until midnight on 15/06/2019. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
10k 10:30 am
31%
Affiliated £12.00
Unaffiliated £14.00
2.1k Fun Run 09:30 am
13%
Fun Run £4.00
Name Club Wave
Hannah Abblitt Team Bex 10k
Leigh Abbott 10k
Steve Abey 10k
Jon Adams 10k
Travis Anderson Sawtry Walk to Run 10k
Gilly Anderson Fenland Running Club 10k
Ryan Anderson Peterborough AC 10k
Sue Bailey 10k
Andy Bainbridge 10k
Dawn Ball Three Counties Running Club 10k
Andy Barber Ely Runners 10k
Gemma Barber Bodymode Running Club 10k
Daniel Bass Team Bex 10k
Diana Bass Team Bex 10k
Jeff Beever Bushfield Joggers 10k
Steve Bennington Fenland Running Club 10k
Philip Berridge Thorney Running Club 10k
Mike Blackledge TNFC 10k
Nona Bowkis Sawtry Walk to Run 10k
Wayne Bradley Eye Community Runners 10k
Charlie Bream 10k
Ian Bridges 10k
Gaelle Bryant March AC 10k
Jenny Bryant Bushfield Joggers 10k
Emma Buckle 10k
Alex Buckle 10k
Mike Bull 10k
Fiona Cameron 10k
Sarah Carey 10k
Louise Catterick 10k
Tim Chapman Fenland Running Club 10k
Emily Clarke Three Counties Running Club 10k
Andy Cole March AC 10k
Richard Coles Thorney Running Club 10k
Alan Condon Bushfield Joggers 10k
Christina Cowles Huntingdonshire AC 10k
Alan Dace 10k
Claire Dawson Team Bex 10k
Brad Day 10k
Wendy Day 10k
Kenneth Drummond Sawtry Walk to Run 10k
Robert Ebbage 10k
Donna Egerton Bodymode Running Club 10k
Juliet Ellington 10k
Stuart Ellington 10k
Deirdre Fee Werrington Joggers 10k
Del Fergusson 10k
Ian Fleming Ramsey Road Runners 10k
Karen Freeman Yaxley Runners & Joggers 10k
Peter German Huntingdonshire AC 10k
John Gilligan Stamford Striders 10k
Darren Godfrey 10k
Jackie Gooch Coltishall Jaguars 10k
Esther Goodwin Thorney Running Club 10k
Archie Gormley 10k
Zoë Gourley Three Counties Running Club 10k
Chris Grant 10k
Laura Greenwood Thorney Running Club 10k
Jane Greenwood Fenland Running Club 10k
Amy Hales 10k
Daniella Hart Peterborough AC 10k
Stuart Hathaway BRJ Run & Tri 10k
John Herbert Helpston Harriers AC 10k
Lucy Hicks Fenland Running Club 10k
Jenny Hindle Tri Harder 10k
Sean Hoey 10k
David Hudson BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Kate Hughes St Neots Riverside Runners 10k
Paul Jackson 10k
Steve Jenkins 10k
Oli Jenkins 10k
Natalie Jones 10k
Marc Joyce Eye Community Runners 10k
Emma Kelcher 10k
Angela King Team Bex 10k
Tony Kirby-Cook Ely Runners 10k
Adam Knaggs Team Bex 10k
Louise Knaggs Team Bex 10k
Kim Laud Huntingdonshire AC 10k
Stuart Laud Huntingdonshire AC 10k
Hayley Lawrence Team Bex 10k
Emma Laws 10k
Andria Laws 10k
Trevor Lindsay Ramsey Road Runners 10k
Rebekah Lyles Team Bex 10k
Michael Lyles Team Bex 10k
Karen MacRae 10k
John MacRae 10k
Kelly Maddy Thorney Running Club 10k
Jill Marrs 10k
Jayney Marsland Team Bex 10k
Carla Mayo 10k
Annika McDonald Knaresborough Striders 10k
Martin McIntosh 10k
Clare McNish 10k
Bruce McNish 10k
Laura Mead Team Bex 10k
Kathryn Middlehurst BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Peter Moir Team Bex 10k
Tracy Moore Thorney Running Club 10k
Jacqueline Moore BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Jason Murfitt 10k
Rowan Murray Ramsey Road Runners 10k
Phil Neacy Thorney Running Club 10k
Justina Newman 10k
Louise Nicholls 10k
Lee Nicholls 10k
Rachael Nichols Fenland Running Club 10k
Nathalie Palmer Thorney Running Club 10k
David Parkes 10k
Simon Parkes Nene Valley Harriers 10k
Trudy Payne White Tiger Fitness Club 10k
Philippa Peck 10k
Gordon Pennington Werrington Joggers 10k
Debbie Peters Thorney Running Club 10k
Clive Purbrook Newmarket Joggers 10k
Megan Randall Thorney Running Club 10k
Martin Randall 10k
Danielle Randall Eye Community Runners 10k
Simon Rees Team Bex 10k
Sally Rees Team Bex 10k
Jac Richards Fenland Running Club 10k
Sarah Rippon Fenland Running Club 10k
Emily Rivers 10k
Jane Roberts BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Kelly Robinson BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Andy Savage Yaxley Runners & Joggers 10k
Adrian Searle Fenland Running Club 10k
Elisabeth Sennitt Clough Three Counties Running Club 10k
Claire Sibley Thorney Running Club 10k
Claire Smith Bodymode Running Club 10k
Helen Smithson 10k
Keith Stanley Eye Community Runners 10k
Abbie Starling 10k
Richard Stevens BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Emma Stevens BRJ Run & Tri 10k
Pauline Stocker Huntingdonshire AC 10k
Darren Stokes 10k
Richard Stone Ramsey Road Runners 10k
Richard Suswain 10k
Vicky Taylor 10k
John Thomas Corby AC 10k
Ann Thomas 10k
Duane Tomaselli Nene Valley Harriers 10k
Richard Townsend 10k
Linda Walker Sawtry Walk to Run 10k
Gavin Walker Sawtry Walk to Run 10k
Rosemary Walton 10k
Claire Watson 10k
Ralph Weldon 10k
Sarah Whalley Team Bex 10k
Andy Wicklen Fenland Running Club 10k
Nick Wilkins Eye Community Runners 10k
Joanna Willmott 10k
Vincent Wilson Team Bex 10k
Marcel Wilson Thorney Running Club 10k
William da Gaunza 10k
colin lloyd Redwell Runners 10k
sue pawson Redwell Runners 10k
Diana Bass Team Bex 2.1k Fun Run
Lily Bass Team Bex 2.1k Fun Run
Joseph Bass Team Bex 2.1k Fun Run
Gemma Bridges Ely Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Stephanie Faulkner Ely Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Elijah Goodwin Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Isaac Goodwin Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Tobias Goodwin Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Madison Hicks 2.1k Fun Run
Andy Hicks Fenland Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Eden Kirby-Cook Ely Runners Junior 2.1k Fun Run
Luke Maddy Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Zac Marsland Team Bex 2.1k Fun Run
Erika Marsland Team Bex 2.1k Fun Run
Henry Moore Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Shelby Neacy Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Keaton Neacy Thorney Running Club 2.1k Fun Run
Imogen Pask Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Finley Pask Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Sophie Read Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Harry Read Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Jack Read Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Liam Read Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Kathryn Read Ramsey Road Runners 2.1k Fun Run
Oscar Tomaselli Nene Valley Harriers 2.1k Fun Run
Dylan Tomaselli Nene Valley Harriers 2.1k Fun Run