Chase the Train

Date: 19/05/2019

Location: Aylsham to Wroxham

Website: link

Chase The Train is a scenic and flat 8.9 mile trail run which follows the Bure Valley Railway path from Aylsham to Wroxham. After the race runners can catch a free Bure Valley Railway train back to Aylsham, or be picked up by their supporters.

The race is organised by North Norfolk Beach Runners and all proceeds go to charity. This year all profits will go to the local branch of mental health charity MIND in memory of local teenager Niall Brown.

Entry is limited to 200 runners and last year’s race sold out quite quickly.

10.30 start at Aylsham Station, plenty of refreshments available in the excellent station buffet.

Entries are non-refundable but transfers are available until midnight on 15/05/2019. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
8.9 miles 10:30 am
100%

Entrance limit reached for this race!

Affiliated £14.00
Unaffiliated £16.00
Waiting List 10:30 am
12%
Waiting List - Affiliated £0.00
Waiting List - Unaffiliated £0.00
Name Club Wave
Karen Baker Hi-runners 8.9 miles
Karen Balcombe North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Michelle Barker Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Chris Barnett 8.9 miles
Sara Beevis 8.9 miles
Jeremy Bell 8.9 miles
James Bellingham 8.9 miles
Marion Bensley Coltishall Jaguars 8.9 miles
Tanya Betts 8.9 miles
Kayleigh Bezance Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Dianne Bird 8.9 miles
Joann Birkhead Hunstanton hunny bees 8.9 miles
Eleanor Bland 8.9 miles
Kim Blazer 8.9 miles
Steven Boast 8.9 miles
Karl Bolderson Eye Community Runners 8.9 miles
Lin Bolton Rickinghall Runners 8.9 miles
Helen Bowes 8.9 miles
Sarah Bradford 8.9 miles
Pat Brightman Great Yarmouth & District AC 8.9 miles
Clare Broughton Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Esther Brown 8.9 miles
Ness Browne Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Lee Bryer Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
David Buck 8.9 miles
Kerry Buckley Run For Your Life 8.9 miles
Trevor Bunch Haverhill Running Club 8.9 miles
Samuel Burdett Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
William Burdett Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Linda Bygrave North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Philip Caley Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Bob Carter Bure Valley Harriers 8.9 miles
Sarah Cassels 8.9 miles
John Causer Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Jodie Causer Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Jennie Chamberlain 8.9 miles
Rachel Chester Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Celia Clarke Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Hayley Coates Saint Edmund Pacers 8.9 miles
Lisa Cone Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Emma Constance North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Dawn Cook Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Anneke Cook Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Roly Cook Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Luce Cornell 8.9 miles
Josh Craske 8.9 miles
Emma Culley North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Ian Currie 8.9 miles
Heather Dagraca 8.9 miles
Callum Davenport Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Justine Davenport Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Lorrain Dawson Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Vicky Day Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Jasmine Daynes 8.9 miles
Gav Dent North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Eve Dewsnap 8.9 miles
Caroline Dickens North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Gerlinde Diehl 8.9 miles
Martin Doherty Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Katie Doughty 8.9 miles
Natalie Drake North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
James Driscoll 8.9 miles
Mark Duckett 8.9 miles
Emma Elliot 8.9 miles
Peter Elliott Thetford AC 8.9 miles
David Evans 8.9 miles
Kezia Everson 8.9 miles
Sharon Firman Lowestoft Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lizza Frary Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Michael Garrard 8.9 miles
Tony Gentry Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Charmaine Geraghty Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Erik Gibbons Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Bob Glasgow Orion Harriers 8.9 miles
Clare Gooch Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Shaune Gooch Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Elizabeth Goodliffe North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Samantha Grainger Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Lisa Grand 8.9 miles
Lisa Greengrass Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Angela Grey Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Adam Griggs North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Haley Griggs Run Mummy Run 8.9 miles
Tawa Groombridge Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Stacey Halford 8.9 miles
Stephanie Hall Coltishall Jaguars 8.9 miles
Stephen Harvey Beccles & Bungay Harriers 8.9 miles
Andrew Harvey Beccles & Bungay Harriers 8.9 miles
Jim Hayes North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Samantha Henry 8.9 miles
Louise Hilling 8.9 miles
Fiona Hinton 8.9 miles
Louise Holland Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Richard Hollings 8.9 miles
Ellen Hollingworth Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Keith Hood Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Alice Horney 8.9 miles
Nigel Horney Keswick AC 8.9 miles
Heidi Hudson 8.9 miles
Rachael Huggins Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Linda Hunt Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Russell Hurn 8.9 miles
Suzanne Hurn 8.9 miles
Jen Inglis Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Robert James Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Ian Jarvis 8.9 miles
Jason Jeary 8.9 miles
Mike Jolly Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Louise Juby Orion Harriers 8.9 miles
Sarah Keeble North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Rachael Kirkham Coltishall Jaguars 8.9 miles
Sarah Lake Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Sharon Lakey Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Peter Lang Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Siobhan Laskey 8.9 miles
Sally Lee Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Gary Linder North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Victoria Lintin 8.9 miles
David Litchfield Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Kyla Love 8.9 miles
Nicola MCgee Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Paul MacCormick Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Joshua Mann Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 8.9 miles
Glyn Manton Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Neil May Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Sue Meadows 8.9 miles
Noel Meeks Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Jane Middleton Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Rosaline Miller 8.9 miles
Elise Mitchell Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Adam Mixer 8.9 miles
Jo Mixer 8.9 miles
Guy Monsey Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Tony Morley Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Andrew Mulligan Coltishall Jaguars 8.9 miles
Christine Muttitt Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Carl Neale North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Tanya Nelson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Ursula Newland 8.9 miles
Olivia Newstead Coltishall Jaguars 8.9 miles
Stephen Nicholls 8.9 miles
Martin Nicholson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Emma Nicholson 8.9 miles
Lisa Oakley North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Paul Oakley Horsham Joggers 8.9 miles
Lyn Ottaway Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Deirdra Owen Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Louise Paterson City of Norwich Athletics Club 8.9 miles
Georgia Phelan 8.9 miles
Andrew Piff Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Joanne Pitcher 8.9 miles
Mark Pitcher 8.9 miles
Sarah Pitt Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Barry Plowman Braintree & District AC 8.9 miles
Victoria Pollington Jeff Fit 8.9 miles
Lisa Price Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Hannah Purvis Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Georgina Quantrell 8.9 miles
James Quinlan 8.9 miles
Felicity Quinn North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Leon Raby Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Mark Ramsden 8.9 miles
Nicola Rands North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Cameron Raven Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Emma Renouf 8.9 miles
Kenneth Renshaw Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Diane Renshaw Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Rose Reuben Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Charlotte Richardson Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Paul Richardson Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Chris Richardson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lucy Ring Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Tom Rivett North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Sarah Roadley 8.9 miles
David Robinson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lisa Rodgers Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Joanne Rosenwold Haverhill RC 8.9 miles
Louise Rowe Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
David Roy Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Daniel Ryan 8.9 miles
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Sophie Saunders North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Mark Saunders 8.9 miles
Elaine Savvas Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Michael Savvas 8.9 miles
Sandra Sayer North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Jonny Sayer 8.9 miles
Hayley Sendall 8.9 miles
Kelly Shaw Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Lydia Simmons Saint Edmund Pacers 8.9 miles
Mark Skoulding Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Jane Skoulding Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Rhianwen Smee North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Adam Smith 8.9 miles
Paul Smith Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Diane Smith 8.9 miles
Kerry Smith North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Claire Smith Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Stuart Smith Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Libby Smith 8.9 miles
Susan Snelling 8.9 miles
Jenny Sparkes Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Shaun Sparkes Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Matthew Spillman Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 8.9 miles
Elizabeth Stafford 8.9 miles
Anne Standerwick Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lisa Stickells North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Mark Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Gregory Stowe Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Ian Stride Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Rochine Symonds Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Hazel Thorn 8.9 miles
Andrew Thorpe 8.9 miles
Caroline Thorpe 8.9 miles
Anna Thorpe Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Andrew Toogood North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Sarah Tovell Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Mark Townsend Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Connie Vallis 8.9 miles
Chris Wade 8.9 miles
Adam Wade Ipswich Jaffa 8.9 miles
Kate Wakefield Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Paul Ward Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Rachel Welch North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Stephanie Wenn Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Richard West North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Karen West North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Rebecca Westmoreland Coltishall Jaguars 8.9 miles
Thomas Wharton 8.9 miles
Katie Whitmore Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Ross Wilcox Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Fiona Williams Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Luke Wiltshire 8.9 miles
Julie Winner Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Rob Winner Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Adrian Woods North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Simon Wright Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Shelley Yeaman Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Tyrone Young Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Ian Sears Waiting List
Daryl London North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Julie Goodwin Waiting List
Tracey Showers North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Jenna Daykin Waiting List
Jo Walker Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Paul Richardson Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Dave Catchpole Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
David Tyrrell Waiting List
Alison Stewart Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Martin Rowe Lonely Goat RC Waiting List
Victoria Hill Waiting List
Kirsty Sturman Waiting List
Sue Mason Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Laura Spauls Waiting List
Hannah Thompson Stowmarket Striders RC Waiting List
Michael Clark Jeff Fit Waiting List
Sharon Jones Coltishall Jaguars Waiting List
Tamara Mills Coltishall Jaguars Waiting List
Hilary Byrne Wymondham AC Waiting List
Rachael Lockwood Wymondham AC Waiting List
Anna Frostwick Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club Waiting List
Hayley Smith Coltishall Jaguars Waiting List
Clare Lincoln Waiting List
Noel Meaks Reepham Runners Waiting List
Donna Todd Waiting List
Leigh West Waiting List
Gay Webster Waiting List
William Murfit Waiting List
Julia Boom Waiting List
Jackie Eastaugh-king Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Tony Mccallum Waiting List
Charlotte Green Runners-next-the-Sea Waiting List
Diane Fisk Diss Heywood Joggers Waiting List
Amy Fox Waiting List
Stephanie Deeks Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Sophia Wilson Waiting List
Gabriel Black Waiting List
Stephen Curnow Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Jenny Cadman Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Hayley Thompson Reepham Runners Waiting List
Vicki Grice Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Sally Logue Waiting List
Amanda Marshall Runners-next-the-Sea Waiting List
Adrian Leddy Waiting List
David Smith Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Rob Hall Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Kerry Porteous Waiting List
Nicola Green Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Dios Fernandez Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Matthew Humphreys Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Des Vanhinsbergh Waiting List
Lucy Vanhinsbergh Waiting List
Rebecca Cruickshank Waiting List
Claire Vinsen Waiting List
Kerry Clarke Waiting List
Claire Taylor Waiting List
Kate Matthews Green Dragon Runners Waiting List
Robert Aldous Diss Heywood Joggers Waiting List
Louise Kemp Waiting List
Irena Marcinek Waiting List
José Pérez Ely Runners Waiting List
Shara Hayes Ely Runners Waiting List
Tracey WinterBone North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Vicki Blackshaw Waiting List
Anna Spackman Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
John Fagan North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Belynda Ramsay Waiting List
Sharon Long Diss Heywood Joggers Waiting List
Eimear MacGarty Waiting List
Marian Wells Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Barry Wells Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Joanna Berry Goyt Valley Striders Waiting List
Emily Prejac Dunstable Road Runners Waiting List
Jason Wilson Waiting List
Ellie Kett Waiting List
Stephanie Scott Skegness and District Running Club Waiting List
Eleanor Marsh Skegness & District Running Club Waiting List
Ruth Wilson Waiting List
Robert Greeves Reepham Runners Waiting List
Andrew Flack Waiting List
Elaine Allen Norfolk Gazelles AC Waiting List
Michael Eccles Norfolk Gazelles AC Waiting List
Mary Wilson Longdale Striders Waiting List
Clare Self Reepham Runners Waiting List
Andrew Ellis Waiting List
Stephen Ellis Waiting List
Stuart Williams Tri-sport Epping Waiting List
Kirsty Winter Waiting List
Phil Soanes Waiting List
Tony Hogan Waiting List
Pete Goddard Birketts Runners AC Waiting List
Joseph Kiddell Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Kelly Allen Waiting List
Andy Oakley Waiting List
Ainslie Bousfield BRJ Run & Tri Waiting List
Mary Harmer Waiting List
Jenny Harmer Waiting List
Daniella Liffen Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Luke Townshend Coltishall Jaguars Waiting List
Kate Bryson Beccles Triathlon Club Waiting List
Jason Painter Beccles Triathlon Club Waiting List
Claire Hews Waiting List
Patrick Cox Waiting List
Gary Spackman Waiting List
Sara Shorten Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Sarah Knapp Norfolk Gazelles AC Waiting List
Julian Allaker Waiting List
Jonathan Leunis Waiting List
Richard Heath Colchester Harriers AC Waiting List
Caroline Chapman Saint Edmund Pacers Waiting List
Simon Page Waiting List
Katherine Staines Waiting List
Carol Riley Waiting List
Abigail Alderton Wayland Hares Waiting List
Rebecca Molloy Hi-runners Waiting List
Kelly Thomas Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Alison Lowe North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Noel Meeks Reepham Runners Waiting List
Sam Allen Waiting List
Dominik Drzymala Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Andrew Read Witham RC Waiting List
Sharon Hurren Wymondham AC Waiting List
Sharon Wright Waiting List